Privacy Policy

Last updated: Jan 01, 2022

This Privacy Policy contains a dedicated section here for California residents and their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy contains a dedicated section here for Brazilian Users and their privacy rights.

Privacy Policy of Magical Media Studio and Its Network

This Privacy Policy applies to any website, mobile app, and other online service operated by the Magical Media Studio, Inc. or one of its U.S. subsidiaries and/or affiliates under its control (collectively referred to as “the Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) that states it is governed by this Privacy Policy and/or links to this Privacy Policy as well as to consumer information that we receive from you or a third party in connection with Company publications and other products and services we offer to you (including both offline and online orders of subscriptions to Company websites and other products and services we provide to consumers) unless otherwise specified (collectively, the “Service”). 

Unless otherwise stated, the Company’s new brands, publications, sites, and services will be added to our Family of Publications. This Privacy Policy will explain to you what information we gather when you use the Service or order Company publications or other goods and services, how we use it, and what choices you have regarding its use. Additional privacy policies may be linked to each Service’s functions and services. We advise you to read our entire Privacy Policy, as well as any applicable other privacy statements, so that you can understand both our promise to you and your privacy. Please be advised that unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy does not cover any information that may be gathered elsewhere, including without limitation, through a third-party website.

Use the print command in any browser’s settings to get a hard copy of this guide.

Data Controller and Owner

Magical Media Studio, Inc.

Owner Contact Point: You can contact us by visiting the contact us page or emailing us at privacy@magicalmediastudio.com.

What types of data do we collect?

Our Service collects personal Data while users are on the Site.

We collect several types of data while visitors are on our Site. The personal information collected by us, either directly or through third parties, includes first name, last name, phone number, company name, address, country, email address, ZIP/Postal code, city, state. Cookies are also captured (for example, Google Advertiser ID or IDFA); unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA); geolocation information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, device type, and platform.

The details of each sort of Personal Data collected are given in the relevant sections of this Privacy Policy or by explicit explanation texts preceding the data collection, as required.

The User’s Personal Data and Usage Data may be freely provided, or they may be collected automatically when using our Service.

Users are not required to give Personal Data unless otherwise stated. If users do not provide this Data, it may be impossible to provide services. Users are welcome not to communicate any Personal Data if we state that it is optional.

Users who are unsure about the precise Personal Data requirements may contact us.

Cookies and other tracking technologies are used by us and in the services offered by third-party providers to track visitors, as stated in the current document and Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data obtained, published, or shared via our Service. They certify that the third party’s permission to supply the Information to us.

How will the data be used, and where will it be processed?

Methods of processing

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of the Data.

Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to us, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of our Service (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by us. An updated list of these parties may be requested from us at any time.

What is the legal basis for data processing?

We may process User Data if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent to the usage of their personal information for a particular reason or set of reasons. Note: In some jurisdictions, we may be permitted to process Personal Data without obtaining consent or any of the following legal grounds if the User does not object (“opt-out”), despite the fact that consent is required by law. However, this principle does not apply whenever Personal Data processing is governed by European data protection law.
  • All data that is necessary for the performance of a contract with a User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof is required to be supplied.
  • If we are subject to a legal obligation, any data that must be processed for compliance with such an obligation are required.
  • When it refers to a task that the public has a right to, or when it concerns official authority vested in us and carried out in the public interest, data processing is necessary.
  • The data processing is required as part of our or a third party’s legitimate interests.
  • In any case, we will do everything to explain the specific legal basis for processing, including whether providing Personal Data is a statutory or contractual obligation, as well as whether it is required to enter into a contract.

Where is the Place for data processing?

The Data is handled by our operational offices and any other locations where the parties involved in the processing are situated.

Depending on their location, users’ data may be transferred to a country other than their own. Users can discover more about processing such transmitted data by consulting the section containing information about how Personal Data is processed.

Customers also have the right to know the legal basis for data transfers to a country outside of the European Union or any other international organization governed by public international law or established by two or more nations, such as the UN, and about the security precautions taken by us to safeguard their Data.

Users can discover more by reading the relevant sections of this agreement or contacting us using the information provided in the contact section if any such transfer occurs.

Data Retention time

Personal data will be kept as long as is necessary for the initially collected purposes.

Therefore:

  • Personal data collected in order to execute a contract between us and the User is kept until the work has been completed.
  • The Personal Data of this data subject shall be kept as long as it is relevant and necessary to achieve our objectives. Users might learn more about our real interests by reading through the relevant sections of the documents or contacting us.

If the User has given consent to such processing, we may be permitted to keep Personal Data for a more extended period if such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, if required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or at the request of an authority, we may be obligated to keep Personal Data for a more extended period.

Personal data no longer needed shall be erased after the retention period has ended. As a result, the right to access, the right to erasure, rectification, and data portability rights cannot be enforced after the retention period has ended.

What are the objectives of data processing?

The User’s data is collected to allow us to provide its services, comply with the laws and regulations, respond to requests for information, safeguard our rights and interests (or those of our Users or third parties), and detect any criminal or fraudulent activity, as well as: Contacting the User, Presenting content from external platforms, Advertisements, Analytics, Tag Management, Registration and authentication, Location-based interactions, and Remarketing.

The User may find more information about the Personal Data used for each goal in the section “Detailed information on how Personal Data is Processed.”

Detailed information on how Personal Data is Processed

For the following reasons and using the following services, Personal Data is collected:

Advertising

User Data may be used to offer advertising messages in banners and other advertisements on our Service, depending on users’ interests.

Personal Data is collected for various purposes, some of which are not listed. This does not imply that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Please see the sections below for further information and conditions of use.

Certain services on this page use cookies or behavioral retargeting to identify users or employ the behavioral targeting approach, which is all about displaying ads that are tailored to a user’s interests and behavior, whether they were detected on this Service or not. Please visit the privacy pages of these services for further information.

The User may opt-out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by going to the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page in addition to any opt-out provided by any of the services listed below.

AdMob (AdMob Google Inc.)

AdMob is an advertising platform from AdMob, a division of Google.

Consult Google’s partner policy to understand Google’s data use.

What will be processed?

Cookies; device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); and Usage Data

Where is the place of processing?

United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Google AdSense (Google Inc.)

Google AdSense is a Google Inc. advertising service that uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie to monitor users’ activity on our Service and their interaction with advertisements, goods, and services promoted.

Clicking on: google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout will allow users to opt-out of all of Doubleclick’s cookies.

What will be processed?

Cookies; Usage Data.

Where is the place of processing?

United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Analytics

We may use these services to keep track of and analyze web traffic and monitor and study User behavior.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics tracking code is provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).

Google uses the information to track and analyze how people use our Service, produce reports on its activities, and share them with other Google services.

Google may utilize the data for its advertising network ads to contextualize and customize them.

What will be processed?

Cookies; Usage Data.

Where is the place of processing?

United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)

It is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google uses the data to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, produce reports on its actions, and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data to personalize and contextualize advertising on its ad network.

Google Analytics anonymizes the IP address of your system. Users’ IP addresses are shortened within the European Union or in other contracting nations to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The whole IP address will be transmitted to a Google server and shortened within the US in exceptional situations.

What will be processed?

Cookies; Usage Data.

Where is the place of processing?

United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)

The conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) provided by Facebook, Inc. is an analytics system that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on our Service. The Facebook pixel is a tool that allows you to measure the success of your ad activity on Facebook, Instagram, and Audience Network.

What will be processed?

Cookies; Usage Data.

Where is the place of processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Ads conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google Ads conversion tracking is a Google Analytics feature that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with our service activities.

What will be processed?

Cookies; Usage Data.

Where is the place of processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Contacting the User

Contact form

The User authorizes us to use their Data to respond to inquiries for information, quotations, or any other type of request specified by the form’s header once they submit the contact form.

What will be processed?

Address; city; company name; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number; website; ZIP/Postal code.

Mailing list or newsletter

By signing up for the mailing list or receiving the newsletter, you may be added to the contact list of those who might receive email messages with marketing or commercial information about our Service. Your email address may be added to this list due to signing up for our Service.

What will be processed?

Address; city; company name; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number; state; website; ZIP/Postal code.

External platforms are used to show content.

You may access material hosted on third-party sites from the pages of our Service and interact with them.

Even when Users do not use it, this type of service may still gather web traffic data for the sites where it is installed.

The YouTube video widget from Google Inc. (Google Inc.)

Our Service may use videos from Google’s YouTube service to provide more information about the topic.

What will be processed?

Cookies; Usage Data.

Where is the place of processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)

Instagram is an image presentation service provided by Instagram, Inc. to post similar items on its sites.

What will be collected?

Cookies and Usage Data.

Where is the place of processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service offered by Google Inc. to use the material on its pages.

What will be collected?

Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the service’s privacy policy.

Where is the place of data processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Gravatar (Automatic Inc.)

Automattic Inc.’s Gravatar is an image visualization service that includes this kind of material on its pages.

Please be aware that if Gravatar images are utilized for comment forms, the commenter’s email address or parts of it may be shared with Gravatar even if they have not joined up.

What will be collected?

Email address and Usage Data.

Where is the place of data processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

We provide this type of service, which allows you to interact with social networks or other external platforms right from our Service.

The data and interaction acquired through our Service are always subject to the User’s privacy settings on each social network.

Even when Users do not use the service, tracking traffic data for pages on which the service is installed may continue.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Like button and social widgets, which Facebook, Inc. provides, are services that allow you to interact with the Facebook social network.

What will Personal Data be collected?

Cookies and Usage Data.

Where is the place of data processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Corporation offers various services, such as the LinkedIn button and social widgets, that allow you to interact with the LinkedIn social network.

What will be collected?

Cookies and Usage Data.

Where is the place of data processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets (Pinterest)

The Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets are services from Pinterest Inc. that allow you to interact with the platform.

What will be collected?

Cookies and Usage Data.

Where is the place of data processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter, Inc. provides services for interacting with the social network of Twitter, including the Twitter Tweet button and social widgets.

What will be collected?

Cookies and Usage Data.

Where is the place of data processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

SPAM protection

This type of service analyzes our Service’s traffic to filter it from parts of the traffic, communication, and content identified as SPAM.

Akismet (Automattic Inc.)

Automattic’s Akismet is a spam detection and prevention tool.

What will be collected?

Various types of Data as specified in the Privacy Policy of the service.

Where is the place of data processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

Registration and authentication

Users grant permission for us to identify them and provide certain features by authenticating or registering.

Third parties may provide registration and authentication services, depending on the information below. In this instance, our Service will access data stored by these third-party services for registration or identification purposes.

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Authentication service is provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

What will be processed?

Various types of Data as specified in the Privacy Policy of the service.

Where is the place of data processing?

United States – Privacy Policy.

The rights of Users

When We handle personal Data, Users are given various rights. Users have the following rights when it comes to their Personal Data:

  • At any moment, you may withdraw your consent. When a user gives consent to the processing of their Personal Data, they have the right to withdraw it at any time.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object if their Data is processed on a legal basis other than consent. Further information may be found in the dedicated section below.
  • They can access their data. Users have the right to learn if their Data is being handled by us, and they are entitled to obtain information about particular elements of the process, as well as a copy of the Data being processed.
  • Verify the accuracy of your data; seek correction if it’s incorrect. Users have the right to confirm the accuracy of their data and request its update or correction.
  • Block their data from being processed. Users have the right to prevent the use of their Data in certain circumstances. In this instance, we will not utilize their Data for any other purpose than archiving it.
  • Personal data to be erased or otherwise destroyed. Users have the right to request the erasure of their Data under certain conditions.
  • Receive their data and have it sent to another controller. Users have the right to receive their information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format that is compatible with their equipment while also having it transmitted to another controller without any restrictions. This provision applies if the Data is processed by automated methods and if the processing is based on the User’s consent, a contract that the User is a part of or pre-contractual obligations.
  • Make a complaint. Users have the ability to appeal to their data protection authority if they believe their information has been mishandled.

Right to Object to Personal Data Processing Information

Users may object to Personal Data processing for a public interest, in the performance of an official authority vested in us, or on grounds relating to their particular situation if they believe it is unjustified.

However, should Personal Data be used for direct marketing, users must be aware that they have the right to object at any time. Users may check to see whether we are performing Direct Marketing activities by looking at the relevant parts of this page.

How can you exercise these rights?

The contact information provided in this document can be used to request User rights. These requests may be made free of charge and will be dealt with as soon as possible, but no later than one month.

Cookie Policy

Our Services uses Trackers. To learn more, you may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data gathering and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used in court or in the course of legal action related to misuse of our Service or the associated Services.

The User declares to be aware that we may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional Information on User Personal Data

In addition to the information set out in this Privacy Policy, our Service may offer the User additional and contextual information regarding specific Services or the gathering and processing of Personal Data upon request.

Maintenance and logs of the system

Our Service and any third-party services may collect data that records interactions with our Service (System logs) and other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for operation and maintenance functions.

Not covered by this policy

We may be contacted at any time if you have questions regarding the collection or processing of your Personal Data. Please see the end of this document for contact information.

How are “Do Not Track” requests handled?

“Do Not Track” requests are not supported by our Service. Look at any third-party services it uses to see whether they comply with “Do Not Track” requests in their privacy policies.

This privacy statement may be updated at any time.

We retain the right to alter this privacy statement at any time, notifying its users on this page and possibly within the Service, and – if technologically and legally feasible – sending a notification to users via any available contact information. It is highly suggested that you check this page on a regular basis since the most recent change was dated at the top of this page. Should a user have any doubts or suggestions, they can contact us at any time.

If the modifications result in changes to activities carried out under the User’s consent, we must obtain new consent from the User, if necessary.

Information for Californian consumers

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the Privacy Policy and is provided by Magical Media Studio, Inc. and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to “The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018” (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting conditions contained in the privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information “as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed, or sold

This section summarizes the types of personal data that we have collected, disclosed, or sold and the purposes thereof. In this document, you can read about these activities in detail in the section titled “Detailed information on how Personal Data is Processed” within this document.

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect

We have collected the following personal information about you: identifiers and internet information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you.

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above-mentioned categories of personal information directly or indirectly from you when you use our Service.

For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via any forms on our Service. You also provide personal information indirectly when you navigate our Service, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties that work with us in connection with the Service or with the functioning of Service and features thereof.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing your personal information with third parties for a business purpose

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party for business purposes. In this case, we enter a written agreement with such a third party that requires the recipient to keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to provide you with our Service.

To find out more about the purposes of the processing, please refer to the relevant section of this document.

Sale of your personal information

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration“.

This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever an application runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like.

Your right to opt-out of the sale of personal information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. This means that we will abide by your request whenever you request us to stop selling your data.

Such requests can be made freely, at any time, without submitting any verifiable request simply by following the instructions below.

Instructions to opt-out of the sale of personal information

If you’d like to know more or exercise your right to opt-out regarding all the sales carried out by our Service, both online and offline, you can contact us for further information using the contact details provided in this document.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of our Service and features thereof (“business purposes”). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed information on how Personal Data is Processed” within this document), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened, or we suffer actual damage.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them

The right to know and to portability

You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories and sources of the personal information that we collect about you, the purposes for which we use your information, and with whom such information is shared;
  • in case of sale of personal information or disclosure for a business purpose, two separate lists where we disclose:
  • for sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of the recipient; and
  • for disclosures for a business purpose, the personal information categories are obtained by each category of the recipient.

The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over 12 months.

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be “portable,”, i.e., delivered in a readily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – provided that this is technically feasible.

The right to request the deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on our Service, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights, etc.).

If no legal exception applies, we will delete your personal information and direct any of our service providers to do so as a result of exercising your right.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request by contacting us via the details provided in this document.

To respond to your request, it’s necessary that we know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must:

  • provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative;
  • describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it properly.

We will not respond to any request if we cannot verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession relates to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request for a minor under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over 12 months.

How and when we are expected to handle your request

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12 month period.

Should we deny your request, we will explain to you the reasons behind our denial.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on the request in such cases. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind them.

Information for users residing in Brazil

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the Privacy Policy and is provided by Magical Media Studio, Inc. and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who reside in Brazil, according to the “Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados” (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”). These provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting conditions contained in the privacy policy for such users.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD).

The grounds on which we process your personal information

We can process your personal data solely if we have a legal basis for such processing. Legal bases are as follows:

  • your consent to the relevant processing activities;
  • compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that lies with us;
  • the carrying out of public policies provided in laws or regulations or based on contracts, agreements, and similar legal instruments;
  • studies conducted by research entities preferably carried out on anonymized personal information;
  • the carrying out of a contract and its preliminary procedures, in cases where you are a party to the said contract;
  • the exercising of our rights in judicial, administrative, or arbitration procedures;
  • protection or physical safety of yourself or a third party;
  • the protection of health – in procedures carried out by health entities or professionals;
  • our legitimate interests provided that your fundamental rights and liberties do not prevail over such interests; and
  • credit protection.

To find out more about the legal bases, you can contact us at any time using the contact details provided in this document.

Categories of personal information processed.

To find out what categories of your personal information are processed, you can read the “Detailed information on how Personal Data is Processed” section within this document.

Why do we process your personal information?

To find out why we process your personal information, you can read the sections titled “Detailed information on how Personal Data is Processed” and “What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?” within this document.

Your Brazilian privacy rights, how to file a request, and our response to your requests

Your Brazilian privacy rights

You have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence of processing activities on your personal information;
  • access to your personal information;
  • have incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal information rectified;
  • obtain the anonymization, blocking, or elimination of your unnecessary or excessive personal information, or of information that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD;
  • obtain information on the possibility to provide or deny your consent and the consequences thereof;
  • obtain information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information;
  • obtain, upon your express request, the portability of your personal information (except for anonymized information) to another service or product provider, provided that our commercial and industrial secrets are safeguarded;
  • obtain the deletion of your personal information being processed if the processing was based upon your consent, unless one or more exceptions are provided for in art. 16 of the LGPD apply;
  • revoke your consent at any time;
  • lodge a complaint related to your personal information with the ANPD (the National Data Protection Authority) or with consumer protection bodies;
  • oppose a processing activity in cases where the processing is not carried out in compliance with the provisions of the law;
  • request clear and adequate information regarding the criteria and procedures used for an automated decision; and
  • request the review of decisions made solely based on the automated processing of your personal information, which affects your interests. These include decisions to define your personal, professional, consumer, and credit profile or aspects of your personality.

You will never be discriminated against or otherwise, suffer any detriment if you exercise your rights.

How to file your request

You can file your express request to exercise your rights free from any charge, at any time, by using the contact details provided in this document or via your legal representative.

How and when we will respond to your request

We will strive to respond to your requests promptly.

In any case, should it be impossible for us to do so, we’ll make sure to communicate to you the factual or legal reasons that prevent us from immediately, or otherwise ever, complying with your requests. In cases where we are not processing your personal information, we will indicate to you the physical or legal person to whom you should address your submissions if we are in the position to do so.

If you file an access or personal information processing confirmation request, please make sure that you specify whether you’d like your personal information to be delivered in electronic or printed form.

You will also need to let us know whether you want us to answer your request immediately, in which case we will respond in a simplified fashion or if you need a complete disclosure instead.

In the latter case, we’ll respond within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with all the information on the origin of your personal information, confirmation on whether or not records exist, any criteria used for the processing, and the purposes of the processing, while safeguarding our commercial and industrial secrets.

If you file a rectification, deletion, anonymization, or personal information blocking request, we will make sure to immediately communicate your request to other parties with whom we have shared your personal information to enable such third parties to also comply with your request – except in cases where such communication is proven impossible or involves a disproportionate effort on our side.

Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil is permitted by the law

We are allowed to transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory in the following cases:

  • when the transfer is necessary for international legal cooperation between public intelligence, investigation, and prosecution bodies, according to the legal means provided by the international law;
  • when the transfer is necessary to protect your life or physical security or those of a third party;
  • when the ANPD authorizes the transfer;
  • when the transfer results from a commitment undertaken in an international cooperation agreement;
  • when the transfer is necessary for the execution of a public policy or legal attribution of public service;
  • when the transfer is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, the carrying out a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract, or the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative, or arbitration procedures.

Personal Data (or Data)

Personal data is any data used to identify or locate a natural person. Personal identification numbers are an example of personal data.

Usage Data

Data gathered automatically through our Service or third-party services utilized in it is referred to as usage data. It might contain the following information: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the Users who access our Service, as well as their URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the request’s time, method of sending the request to the server, file size received in response, and numerical code indicating the server’s answer status (successful outcome, error, etc.), such as the country of origin, browser features and operating system used by the User, historical time data (e.g., time spent on each page within the Application), and other parameters regarding the device’s operating system and/or User’s IT environment.

User

That is the visitor to our Service who, unless otherwise stated, matches the Data Subject.

Data Subject

This is the natural person to whom Personal Data applies.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body manages Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as stated in this privacy statement.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The Data Controller is the entity or person who decides the purposes and methods for processing Personal Data, including security measures implemented during Service operation and use. Unless otherwise specified, Magical Media Studio, Inc. is the Data Controller.

This Service (or this Application)

This is how the User’s Personal Data are collected and handled.

Service

Company publications and other products and services we offer are collectively termed services.

European Union (or EU)

All references to the European Union in this document include all current members of the European Union and the European Economic Area unless otherwise stated.

Cookie

Cookies are small sets of data saved in the User’s browser, referred to as Trackers.

Tracker

Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags, and fingerprinting are all examples of tracking technologies that may be utilized to monitor people.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been written in accordance with the requirements of multiple laws, including Article 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about these terms and conditions, don’t hesitate to get in touch with us by visiting the contact us page or emailing us at privacy@magicalmediastudio.com.

Scroll to Top